23/10/2019 – Guinness Pro14 Communications – Match Officials Confirmed for R4 Guinness PRO14

The Match Official appointments have been confirmed for Round 4 of the Guinness PRO14. This is the fourth week in a row of neutral appointments, with 303 appearances among the seven referees.

________________________________________

Friday, October 25
Ulster Rugby v Cardiff Blues – KO 19:35
Kingspan Stadium, Belfast
Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU, 38th Championship appearance)
AR1: Sean Gallagher (IRFU) AR2: Dave Sutherland (SRU)
TMO: Neil Paterson (SRU)
Live on eir sport 2, Premier Sports 1, S4C, Supersport 5, DAZN, PRO14.tv

Munster Rugby v Ospreys – KO 19:35
Irish Independent Park, Cork
Referee: Stuart Berry (SARU, 26th Championship appearance)
AR1: Stuart Gaffigan (IRFU) AR2: Paul Haycock (IRFU)
TMO: Charles Samson (SRU)
Live on eir sport 1, Premier Sports 2, TG4, DAZN, PRO14.tv
Deferred: Sunday 14:05 S4C

Saturday, October 26

Benetton Rugby v Isuzu Southern Kings KO 15:00 (UK) / 16:00 (ITA & SA)
Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Dan Jones (WRU, 27th Championship appearance)
AR1: Marius Mitrea (FIR) AR2: Dai Cambourne (WRU)
TMO: Tim Hayes (WRU)
Live on eir sport 2, FreeSports, Supersport 2, DAZN, PRO14.tv

Dragons v Glasgow Warriors – KO 15:00
Rodney Parade, Newport
Referee: George Clancy (IRFU, 117th Championship appearance)
AR1: Simon Rees (WRU) AR2: Chris Busby (IRFU)
TMO: Simon McDowell (IRFU)
Live on eir sport 1, Premier Sports 2, DAZN, PRO14.tv

Zebre Rugby Club v Leinster Rugby – KO 17:15 (UK) / 18:15 (ITA)
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Referee: Craig Evans (WRU, 7th Championship appearance)
AR1: Manuel Bottino (FIR), AR2: Chris Williams (WRU)
TMO: Jon Mason (WRU)
Live on eir sport 1, Premier Sports 2, DAZN, PRO14.tv

Connacht v Cheetahs – KO 17:15 (UK) / 18:15 (SA)
The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU, 61st Championship appearance)
AR1: Sean Gallagher (IRFU) AR2: Gwyn Morris (WRU)
TMO: Sean Brickell (IRFU)
Live on eir sport 2, Premier Sports 1, Supersport 2, TG4, DAZN, PRO14.tv

Edinburgh v Scarlets – KO 19:35
BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU, 27th Championship appearance)
AR1: Sam Grove-White (SRU) AR2: Eddie Hogan O’Connell (IRFU)
TMO: Olly Hodges (IRFU)
Live on eir sport 2, Premier Sports 2, Supersport 2, DAZN, PRO14.tv
Deferred: Monday 22:05 S4C
________________________________________

Referee & Coach Conference: The first conference meeting with all Championship referees and head coaches took place in London last month. The focus areas on the breakdown, scrum, lineout & maul, space and foul play were set in a collaborative discussion with coaches and referees.

In each area a ‘Critical Few’ factors were identified in order to set performance markers and goals.

These guidelines have been shared with all match officials, clubs and stakeholders with referee performances being judged against these criteria. The process around the TMO has also been targeted in order to facilitate more consistent outcomes during the coming season.