23/10/2019 – Rugby AU – Aon Uni 7s Heads to Canberra for final round

All is on the line this weekend as the University of Queensland, University of Sydney and Griffith University hunt for the 2019 Aon University Sevens Series crown.

In the final round of the competition, the University of Queensland holds an eight-point lead over both Queensland and NSW rivals Griffith and Sydney University. A top-three finish would see the University of Queensland win the competition for the second time after claiming the inaugural title in 2017.

The final round is also set to see the return of 15 members of the Australian Sevens program with Charlotte Caslick set to link up with Bond, while Sharni Williams will take to the field for the University of Canberra in their home leg.

Australia co-captain Shannon Parry is set to bolster the University of Sydney as they look to stay in contention for their first title. Recent World Series debutant Madison Ashby will reinforce competition newcomers, UTS as they look to cap off their breakout season.

Every match of round four of the 2019 Aon University Sevens Series will be streamed LIVE and FREE on RUGBY.com.au.

Pool A: University of Sydney, University of Canberra, University of Adelaide, University of Western Australia, University of Melbourne

Pool B: University of Queensland, Griffith University, University of Technology Sydney, Bond University, University of New England

Saturday 26 October
Round 1
University of Adelaide v University of Canberra, 9:00am
University of Melbourne v University of Sydney , 9:20am
University of New England v Bond University, 9:40am
University of Queensland v University of Technology Sydney, 10:00am

Round 2:
University of Western Australia v University of Melbourne, 11:00am
University of Sydney v University of Adelaide, 11:20am
University of Technology Sydney v Griffith University, 11:40am
Bond University v University of Queensland, 12:00pm

Round 3:
University of Sydney v University of Western Australia, 1:00pm
University of Technology Sydney v Griffith University, 1:20pm
University of Queensland v University of New England, 1:40pm
Griffith University v Bond University, 2:00pm

Round 4:
University of Melbourne v University of Adelaide, 3:00pm
University of Western Australia v University of Canberra, 3:20pm
Bond University v University of Technology Sydney, 3:40pm
University of New England v Griffith University, 4:00pm

Sunday 27 October
Round 5:
University of Canberra v University of Sydney, 9:00am
University of Adelaide v University of Western Australia, 9:20am
Griffith University v University of Queensland, 9:40am
University of Technology Sydney v University of New England, 10:00am

Semi-Finals:
3rd Pool A v 4th Pool B, 11:00am
3rd Pool B v 4th Pool A, 11:20am
1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B, 11:40am
1st Pool B v 1st Pool A, 12:00pm

Finals:
9th/10th Playoff, 1:00pm
7th/8th Playoff, 1:25pm
5th/6th Playoff, 1:50pm
Bronze Medal Match, 2:15pm
Gold Medal Match, 2:40pm