31/12/2019 – Guinness PRO14 Communications – Brace to make 50th Guinness PRO14 Appearance

The match official appointments for Round 10 of the Guinness PRO14 have been made and are listed below alongside TV broadcast information.

Andrew Brace will make his 50th Championship appearance when he holds the whistle for Dragons v Ospreys on Saturday, live on Premier Sports 1. The Irish official made his debut in September 2015 when he took charge of Scarlets v Ulster in the Guinness PRO12.

Since then Brace has gone to referee at European and International level and was selected as an Assistant Referee for the recent 2019 Rugby World Cup in Japan.

This information will be updated ahead of every game round on the Guinness PRO14 website and can be found here: http://www.pro14rugby.org/referee-appointments/

________________________________________
Friday, January 3, 2020 (All KO local)

Cardiff Blues v Scarlets – KO 19.35
Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU, 30th Championship appearance)
AR1: Adam Jones (WRU), AR2: Eddie Hogan-O’Connell (IRFU),
TMO: Simon McDowell (IRFU)
Live on Premier Sports 2, eir Sport, DAZN & www.pro14.tv

Ulster Rugby v Munster Rugby – KO 19.35
Referee: Dan Jones (WRU, 29th Championship appearance)
AR1: Sean Gallagher (IRFU), AR2: Mike English (WRU)
TMO: Sean Brickell (WRU)
Live on Premier Sports1, eir Sport 1, SuperSport 1, DAZN & www.pro14.tv
Saturday, January 4, 2020 (All KO local)

Benetton Rugby v Glasgow Warriors – KO 13.00
Referee: Nigel Owens (WRU, 182nd Championship appearance)
AR1: Andrea Piardi (FIR), AR2: Wayne Davies (WRU)
TMO: Jon Mason (WRU)
Live on DAZN, Premier Sports 2, eir Sport 1 & www.pro14.tv

Dragons v Ospreys – KO 15.00
Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU, 50th Championship appearance)
AR1: Ben Whitehouse (WRU) AR2: Paul Haycock (IRFU)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU)
Live on Premier Sports 1, DAZN & www.pro14.tv

Zebre v Toyota Cheetahs – KO 15.00
Referee: Sam Grove-White (SRU, 19th Championship appearance)
AR1: Gianluca Gnecchi (FIR), AR2: Hollie Davidson (SRU)
TMO: Paul Larter (SRU)
Live on DAZN, FreeSports, SuperSport 1 & www.pro14.tv

Leinster Rugby v Connacht Rugby – KO 17.30
Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU, 41st Championship appearance)
AR1: George Clancy (IRFU) AR2: Keith Allen (SRU)
TMO: Neil Paterson (SRU)
Live on eir Sport 1, Premier Sports 2, SuperSport 1, DAZN & www.pro14.tv

Edinburgh Rugby v Isuzu Southern Kings – KO 19.45
Referee: Joy Neville (IRFU, 7th Championship appearance)
AR1: Ben Blain (SRU) AR2: Johnny Erskine (IRFU)
TMO: Leo Colgan (IRFU)
Live on Premier Sports 1, SuperSport 1, eir Sport 2, DAZN & www.pro14.tv