16/12/2019 – Guinness PRO14 Communications – Guinness PRO14 Referee & TV Listings for R

The Match Official Appointments for Round 8 of the Guinness PRO14 have been made and are listed below.

The PRO14 Christmas Derbies kick off on Friday evening where Ulster take on an undefeated Leinster squad in the RDS. It is the first of six tribal encounters this weekend with derby matches taking place across Ireland, Italy, Scotland and Wales.

Friday, December 20

Leinster Rugby v Ulster Rugby – KO 19.35
RDS Arena, Dublin
Referee: George Clancy (IRFU, 120th Appearance)
AR1: Frank Murphy (IRFU), AR2: Kieran Barry (IRFU),
TMO: Simon McDowell (IRFU)
Live on eir Sport 1, Premier Sports 1, SuperSport 1, DAZN, pro14.tv

Saturday, December 21
Zebre Rugby Club v Benetton Rugby – KO 15.00 (UK) / 16:00 (ITA)
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Referee: Marius Mitrea (FIR, 94th Championship Appearance)
AR1: Andrea Piardi (FIR), AR2: Gianlucca Gnecchi (FIR)
TMO: Stefano Penne (FIR)
Live on eir Sport 2, Premier Sports 2, SuperSport 1, DAZN, pro14.tv

Connacht Rugby v Munster Rugby– KO 17.15
The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU, 49th Championship Appearance)
AR1: Sean Gallagher (IRFU), AR2: Paul Haycock (IRFU)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU)
Live on eir Sport 1, SuperSport 1, TG4, Free Sports, DAZN, pro14.tv

Dragons v Scarlets – KO 17.15
Rodney Parade, Newport
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU, 64th Championship Appearance)
AR1: Mike English (WRU) AR2: Gareth John (WRU)
TMO: Ian Davies (WRU)
Live on eir Sport 2, S4C, DAZN, pro14.tv.

Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby – KO 17.45
Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Referee: Ben Blain (SRU, 5th Championship Appearance)
AR1: Sam Grove-White (SRU), AR2: Hollie Davidson (SRU)
TMO: Andrew McMenemy (SRU)
Live on Premier Sports 1, DAZN, pro14.tv

Ospreys v Cardiff Blues – KO 19.35
Liberty Stadium, Swansea
Referee: Dan Jones (WRU, 28th Championship Appearance)
AR1: Gareth Newman (WRU) AR2: Chris Morgan (WRU)
TMO: Tim Hayes (WRU)
Live on eir Sport 2, Premier Sports 2, SuperSport 1, DAZN, pro14.tv